Turgeon v. Snap-On Incorporated, No. Cv-95-0548488-S (Nov. 3, 1995)
[…] Both parties agree, and the evidence clearly shows, that the plaintiff did not serve the defendant with process until March 6, 1995, more than eight years after the plaintiff "first sustained" his injuries, and thus more than five years after the applicable limitations period expired.

To save this action, the plaintiff must therefore prove at trial that its belated effort to sue defendant Triangle Tool is justified, as claimed in its plea in avoidance, under General Statutes § 52-593 and/or § 52-593a.

III General Statutes § 52-593 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.

So written, this statute cannot be relied upon to save every late-filed action which is brought within one year after the unsuccessful termination, for whatever reason, of a prior lawsuit.