Herbert Constr. v. Byelas, No. Cv93 0133647s (Jul. 27, 1994)
[…] On June 16, 1994, defendant Byelas filed a motion to discharge a mechanics' lien, claiming that the stay only applied to the issues between plaintiff and defendant Stop Shop. Defendant Byelas argues, inter alia, that the mechanics' lien should be discharged because as the owner of the property, Byelas did not consent to the work done by plaintiff.

Defendant Stop Shop's motion for stay referred to "this action," and in granting such stay, the court did not limit it to certain issues of parties. General Statutes § 52-409 provides:

[i]f any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

General Statutes § 52-409 (Rev. to 1993). A court order granting a stay pursuant to § 52-409 does not terminate the action, but merely postpones its disposition. KND Corporation v. Hartcom, Inc.,5 Conn. App. 333, 336 (1985).