The exemption CT Page 10451 in that statute does not apply to those records, therefore, and the plaintiff board may not prevail on that basis. Bloomfield Education Association v. Frahm,35 Conn. App. 384 (1994).
General Statutes § 31-100, however, provides a different basis for exempting records of the board of mediation and arbitration from disclosure under the freedom of information statutes. Section 31-100 provides in relevant part as follows:
The board shall hold confidential all information submitted to it by any party to a labor dispute and shall not reveal such information unless specifically authorized to do so by such party.
In its final decision, the commission does not dispute that § 31-100 applies to the records sought by Brey and Local 1565, nor does it dispute that that statute creates an exception to the duty of a public agency to disclose its records.