Paletsky v. Wetmore, No. 061198 (Dec. 21, 1993)
[…] 11. A search of the title for lot 21 (front piece) revealed that the deed at volume 83, page 471 was subject to the right of way mentioned in volume 83, page 467.

The defendants have filed an affidavit claiming a right of way by adverse possession. Appendix A. The defendants, Donald and Doris Wetmore, have pleaded by way of special defense, that they have acquired a prescriptive right of way over land claimed by the CT Page 11092 plaintiff to be his. General Statutes Section 47-37 states: "To acquire a right of way by prescription, there must be a use which is open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right."

With respect to a claim for a prescriptive easement, "`[a]ll that is required is a showing by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the use was adverse.' Reynolds v.