Cafro v. Brophy, No. Cv 95 57138 S (May 12, 1998)
[…] She also testified that after she received the buyers' punch list the day before the closing and without consulting with her client as to whether she should do so, she prepared a document "for possible use during the closing" in order to comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 47-118(d) that an implied warranty under the New Home Warranties Act may be excluded or modified only "by a written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to exclusion or modification, and the terms of the new agreement with respect to it."