Bray v. Smith, No. Cv 00 74228 S (Feb. 1, 2001)
[…] The motion to strike is denied as to these counts.

C. The defendant also contends that counts ten through twelve, which demand an accounting from the defendant for her dealings as her father's attorney-in-fact, should have been pursued in the Probate Court rather than directly in the Superior Court. The Superior Court has no jurisdiction over matters which are specifically placed within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Probate Court, LaBella v. LaBella,134 Conn. 312, 317 (1948).

General Statutes § 45a-175 (a) provides that the Probate Court "shall have jurisdiction of the accounts of the actions of . . . attorney-in-fact acting under powers of attorney." Subsection (g) of § 45a-175, however, indicates that Probate Courts shall have "all the powers available to a judge of the Superior Court at law and in equity pertaining to matters under this section, "This language implies that the Superior Court has jurisdiction under law and equity to decide requests for accountings of the actions performed under powers of attorney and strongly supports the notion of concurrent jurisdiction by the Superior Court and Probate Court.