CT Page 13362
Section 10-44 does not provide for judgment to enter after 15 days, only that the court "may, upon motion, enter judgment." As with other pleading requirements, this language gives the court discretion to allow a pleading outside the prescribed time period. See Gladding v. Saren, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 327219 (November 17, 1997) (Stodolink, J.) (it is within court's discretion to extend time limitations of Practice Book § 10-61, formerly § 177). In addition, the legislature has enacted an exception to the pleading rules. Under General Statutes § 52-121(a), "[a]ny pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which [the action] is pending." See Hartford Federal Savings Loan Association v. Tucker, 181 Conn. 607, 609, 436 A.2d 1259 (1980) (filing an untimely answer prior to a motion for judgment for default not untimely pursuant to General Statutes § 52-121); Volosin v.