Mollica v. Middlebury Planning Commission, No. Cv99-0155624s (Jul. 9, 2001)
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 11.) This court finds that the plaintiffs, as abutting land owners, are aggrieved.

General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Subsection (e) further provides that service "shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality." General Statutes § 8-8 (e).