Mollica v. Middlebury Planning Commission, No. Cv99-0155624s (Jul. 9, 2001)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 10-33. "[T]he question of subject matter jurisdiction, because it addresses the basic competency of the court, can be raised by any of the parties, or by the court sua sponte, at any time." Daley v. Hartford, 215 Conn. 14, 27-28, 574 A.2d 194 (1990).

This court recognizes that in limited situations, General Statutes § 52-593a may save a cause of action where service of process was not effectuated within the fifteen-day time period pursuant to § 8-8 CT Page 9263 (b). Section 52-593a (a) provides that "[e]xcept in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." Additionally, Section 52-593a (b) provides that "[i]n any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section."4

In the return of service, the deputy sheriff (now state marshal) attests that service was effectuated on October 1, 1999, seventeen days following publication.