Ricker, 172 Conn. 572, 575-76,375 A.2d 1034 (1977). In Connecticut "intervention is not routinely granted in mandamus cases." Beccia v.Waterbury, supra, 185 Conn. 455. Nevertheless, without the presence of a necessary party the court cannot fully adjudicate the matter before it. Meredith v. PoliceCommission, supra, 182 Conn. 138.
In the present case the plaintiff has applied to this court for a writ of mandamus to compel the board of tax review to hear its appeal. General Statutes § 12-111 provides, in pertinent part, that "any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors . . . may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review . . ." Since the plaintiff is requesting the court to compel the board of tax review to hear its appeal, it is required to have the board, as a necessary party, before the court for a complete determination of the issues in the case.