On October 29, 1992, Apple Hill filed motions in the two cases for a finding that no further notice to any CT Page 12217-C potential defendants is necessary. On December 7, 1992, Apple Hill filed two motions to cite in defendants, the board of tax review of the Town of Hamden, and its individual members Bernard Nitkin, Ernest DeFrank and Ronald Meneo. Defendants have not filed memoranda in opposition to the motions. The matters have been reclaimed on numerous occasions and the court heard oral argument on the motions at short calendar on August 15, 1994.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102, "[u]pon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion, . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question therein. . . ."1 Under General Statutes § 52-102 the trial court has broad discretion in ruling on a motion to cite in a defendant. Beccia v. Waterbury, 185 Conn. 445, 455,441 A.2d 131 (1981).