I. BACKGROUND
[…] The standard involves evidence that is very clear, direct, weighty and convincing as to enable the factfinder to come to a clear conclusion without hesitancy of the truth of the precise facts in issue. Id. at 4 (citations CT Page 422 omitted).C. VALIDITY OF THE MECHANIC'S LIEN 1. C.G.S. § 49-33
Connecticut General Statutes § 49-33 creates the right of a subcontractor to assert a Mechanic's Lien for materials furnished or services rendered regarding improvement of land. Section § 49-33 (a) provides in part:
If any person has a claim for more than $10.00 for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim.
Section 49-33 (b) states that the "claim is a lien upon the land, building and appurtenances or lot . . ."
Thus, the lienor must first show an agreement with the owner or consent of the owner. Defendant has established an agreement with the agent of the owner.