I. BACKGROUND
[…] Findings § G), the fire safing and balcony edge patching (Prop. Findings § H), the winter conditions (Prop. Findings § J), and the additional labor costs (Prop. Findings § L). (See Exhibit 2-A attached hereto.)
The costs of the extended general conditions (Prop. Findings § K) CT Page 423 due to the delay (Prop. Findings § I), were arguably not rendered in the construction of the building because these were in the nature of overhead. However, statute § 49-33 specifically includes services and these items are services necessary to provide the concrete work.
2. C.G.S. § 49-34
Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 provides the procedural requirements for a valid Mechanic's Lien. That statute provides:
A Mechanic's Lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety (90) days has ceased to do so, lodges with the Town Clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated, a certificate in writing which shall be recorded by the Town Clerk with deeds of land, and (2) within the same time or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty (30) days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in § 49-35.
The plain language requires a Mechanic's Lien to be recorded within ninety (90) days after a person has ceased performing services or furnishing the materials.