Bork v. Bork, No. Fa99 175190 S (Mar. 27, 2000)
[…] See General Statutes § 46b-212g.

This court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs claim for alimony because the state of New York has issued a valid spousal support order. Pursuant to the UIFSA, the issuing state of a spousal support order "has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation." General Statutes §46b-212h (f). Connecticut "may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state." General Statutes § 46b-212h (f). Here, the state of New York has issued a valid spousal support order and has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over that order. Consequently, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Plaintiff's claim for alimony.