Bork v. Bork, No. Fa99 175190 S (Mar. 27, 2000)
[…] As a CT Page 3839 result, the court does have jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs claim for property division because the court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendant and no abuse of process occurred1. Accordingly, the court denies the Defendant's motion to dismiss the Plaintiffs claim for property division.

The court has jurisdiction to dissolve the marriage because the Plaintiff meets the residency requirements. A decree of dissolution may not enter until the time requirements of §46b-44 (c) have passed, but the action may be maintained. "A complaint for dissolution of a marriage . . . may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state." General Statutes § 46b-44 (a). Accordingly, the court denies the Defendant's motion to dismiss the Plaintiff's action for dissolution of marriage.

HILLER, J.