Summit Crane Co. v. Continental Metalcraft, No. Cv 93035564s (Sep. 26, 1996)
[…] American Mason's Supply Co. v. F.W. BrownCo., 174 Conn. At page 221 and 227 where the court seemed to permit a third tier supplier claim by the plaintiff because as to a portion of its claim it was a second tier supplier to a company that was clearly a subcontractor. CT Page 5617

On the third count then the defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.

(2)

The defendant's claim that even if § 49-42 were interpreted to give protection to the plaintiff statutory Notice was not given so that a claim cannot be made under the payment bond.

Section 49-42 requires that notice be sent and says: "The notice of claim shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed, the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were supplied."