Danella Rental Sys. v. Housatonic R.R., No. Cv 91 0055586 (Jul. 11, 1991)
[…] The general rule, putting the burden of proof on the defendant as to jurisdictional issues raised, is based on the presumption of truth in the officers' return. Standard Tallow Corporation v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48,53 (1983). Nevertheless, the plaintiff ordinarily bears the burden of establishing an adequate factual basis for personal jurisdiction over a defendant. United States Trust Co. v. Bohart, 197 Conn. 34, 39 (1985).

The defendant, in support of the motion to dismiss, argues that because service of process was improperly made, the court lacks jurisdiction over it. Section 52-57 (c) of the General Statutes provides for service of process on domestic corporations. This section provides in relevant part that:

In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller, CT Page 6381 or the assistant teller, or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any direct resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation, or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located. . . .

Section 33-297 of the General Statutes provides for service of process on a corporation's statutory agent for service. This section provides in relevant part that: