He stated that he had the car pushed inside and intended to sell it for Roberto at Roberto's request. The defendant further testified that he had not known that the car was stolen, that he did not know Roberto's last name, and that he did not bother to ask Roberto's last name when he had an opportunity to do so, even after he discovered that the car had been stolen. The court found his testimony to be less than credible.
The plaintiff has alleged that the defendant stole Fortunato's car. The word "steals" as used in General Statutes § 52-564 is synonymous with the definition of larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. "It includes but is not limited to . . . (8) Receiving stolen property. A person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably beenstolen or believing that it has probably been stolen . . ." (Emphasis added). Lauder v. Peck, 11 Conn. App. 161, 165 (1987).
In accordance with the above statutory definition, the court finds that the defendant is responsible for "stealing" the automobile. He received the stolen property, he retained it, and he was attempting to dispose of it.