The plaintiff's wife, Bertha Sandoval, was a passenger in the front seat. Mrs. Sandoval claims she suffered personal injuries in this accident and brought a separate law suit in this court (CV 97 0158477) which has been consolidated with this present case. The defendants are Richard Rafferty, a police officer of the city of Stamford, and the city itself.
The plaintiffs claim that the collision was caused by, among other things, the failure of Rafferty to comply with General Statutes § 14-283(b), which provides that an emergency vehicle such as a police car may proceed through a red light "but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle," and further provided that the vehicle is using an "audible warning device and visible flashing or revolving lights," and is being driven with "due regard for the safety of all persons and property."