General Statutes
[…] Predictably, the second mortgagee also urges the court to grant the plaintiff's motion to open and set new law days. At that time, the court raised, sua sponte, the issue of whether the court lacks jurisdiction to hear the matter because the motion was not heard until after the law days had run. In response, the plaintiff and Citibank argued that, because plaintiff did not comply with the notification requirements of Practice Book § 354, title never became absolute despite the passing of the law days.
General Statutes, § 49-15 provides that a court may open a judgment at its discretion but "no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." Accordingly, in the present case, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction if title has become absolute. Connecticut courts have "consistently held that . . . the court may raise such a jurisdictional defect on its own motion." Lo Sacco v. Young,210 Conn. 503, 508 (1989).