The plaintiffs allege that the commission published notice of its "approval in a newspaper having a circulation in the Town of Fairfield on January 30, 1998." (Complaint, ¶ 5.)
With respect to service of process, this appeal was commenced on February 11, 1998, by service upon the clerk of the commission, the town clerk, Paul Richter and upon the Rissolos. (Sheriffs Return.)
SCOPE OF REVIEW General Statutes § 8-26 governs approval of subdivision and resubdivision applications. It provides, in part, that "[a]ll plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it. . . . provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision . . . which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." Id.
In reviewing an application for a subdivision, "[proceedings before planning and zoning commissions are classified as administrative. . . ." (Brackets in original; citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted. Property Group, Inc. v.