Eastern Elec. Mfg. v. Codenall Tech., No. Cv-92-0516931 S (Jan. 24, 1994)
[…] An expert retained by Codenoll was able to determine the aforementioned defects in the boards after 30 hours of work. Therefore, it does not seem reasonable, or believable, that Codenoll could not detect the cause of the boards' supposed malfunctions without spending hundreds of hours in testing.

Section 42a-2-607(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: CT Page 727

Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred form any remedy.

Therefore, the question of whether and/or when Codenoll notified Eastern of the breach must be answered as part of the determination of whether Codenoll has established probable cause to support its Motion for Prejudgment Remedies.