Pursuant to C.G.S. 7-273d, the plaintiffs appealed the GHTD's decision to the department of transportation. On June 7, 1991, the department "upheld" the decision of the GHTD. The appeal to this court was served on the defendants on July 8, 1991, and filed in the court on July 10, 1991. The plaintiffs' action in this count does not attack the decision of the department of transportation and, indeed, the department is not named as a party. Instead, this action is explicitly an appeal from the January 4, 1991, decision of CT Page 8076 the GHTD. It fails on two grounds.
Section 7-273d of the general statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any company, town, city, borough, corporation or person aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the board of directors (of the GHTD) . . . in any matter to which he or it was or ought to have been made a party, may appeal therefrom to the department (of transportation) . . . within thirty days after the filing of such order, authorization or decision. To the extent applicable, such appeal shall conform to the standards and procedure for appeals in contested cases under sections 4-176e to 4-182, inclusive. Where the department determines that the order, authorization or decision of the transit district would affect state-wide transportation policy adversely, such order, authorization decision may be modified or overruled. The decision after hearing shall be final except that the applicant may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183.
This statute establishes a limited right of appeal from a decision of the GHTD. Specifically, an aggrieved party must appeal the decision to the department of transportation. The appeal is limited to the issue of whether the GHTD's decision adversely affects state-wide transportation policy.