Pomarico's Service Center v. D. M. v. No. Cv 95 037 50 56 (Sep. 4, 1996)
[…] The hearing officer's decision also does not address the issue, raised at the hearing by the plaintiff, whether the purchase of a used vehicle without receiving an odometer statement from the seller constitutes a violation of the record-keeping regulations in question. In this case, the evidence seems to establish that the repossessing bank, which sold the Acura to the plaintiff, did not furnish a statement to the plaintiff. If that's true, what was the hearing officer's conclusion concerning the plaintiff's obligation to maintain such a record?

General Statutes § 4-180(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on evidence in the record and on matters noticed.