Charter Dev. Corp. v. Clinton Inland Wetland, No. Cv00-92049 (May 30, 2002)
[…] As long as a search of the entire record reveals the basis for the agency's decision and supports reasonable inferences that the agency adhered to the factors enumerated in 22a-41 (a), then the argument that the agency failed to apply the proper statutory criteria must be rejected." Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 598,628 A.2d 1286 (1993). Substantial evidence exists to justify the commission's denial of the application. Having so found, this court will not disturb the decision of the commission.

The plaintiff also argues that General Statutes § 22a-41 (b) requires the commission to make findings regarding alternatives. Nevertheless, the statute states, "a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." The plain language of this section requires the commission to consider and rule out alternatives only if they are actually issuing a permit for the proposed regulated activity. In the present case, the commission did not issue a permit and, therefore, did not need to address alternatives.