Hayes F. v. Inland Wetlands Comm., Vernon, No. Cv-98-0067269 (Oct. 14, 1999)
[…] The applicants now appeal from the decision of the commission to the superior court.

II. "[A]ppellate jurisdiction in administrative appeals is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute." Munhall v. Inland WetlandsCommission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992).

"[I]n order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person or entity must be aggrieved. . . ." WaterPollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 493,662 A.2d 124 (1995). General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in part, "any person aggrieved by any . . . decision made pursuant to sections 22a-35 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located. . . ." "Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact. . . . Pleading and proof of facts that constitute aggrievement are essential prerequisites to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over an administrative appeal. . . ."