Hayes F. v. Inland Wetlands Comm., Vernon, No. Cv-98-0067269 (Oct. 14, 1999)
[…] Conservation Commission, supra,216 Conn. 333.

The court finds that regulation § 4.5.4.4 does not create an unauthorized standard for evaluating applications to conduct regulated activities. General Statutes § 22a-42a(d) authorizes a municipal commission to deny a permit application for conducting regulated activities, so long as the provisions of § 22a-41 are complied with. Lizotte v. ConservationCommission, supra, 216 Conn. 333. General Statutes § 22a-41 (5) requires, with respect to granting or denying a permit, the consideration of "[t]he character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of CT Page 13712 property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus contrary to the plaintiffs claim, the IWWA does not only attempt "to protect the wetlands from actual degradation."