[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION These summary process actions were brought by the owner of a mobile manufactured home park against four residents of the park who own their mobile homes for failure to agree to a proposed rent increase. Each defendant has raised special defenses.
Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 21-80(b)(1) limits the ability of the owner of a mobile manufactured home park to maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns the mobile manufactured home to one or more of an enumerated list of reasons. Section 21-80(b)(1)(D) states one permissible reason, that is, "[failure] by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection." Subdivision 5 provides CT Page 623 "Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an owner from increasing the rent at the termination of the rental agreement if (A) the owner delivers a written notice of the proposed rent increase to the resident at least thirty days before the start of a new