Centerbank v. Fitzpatrick, No. 0103596 (Nov. 14, 1991)
[…] This action was commenced pursuant to Section 52-278 of the Connecticut General Statutes which provided that in an action upon a commercial transaction wherein the defendant has waived his right of notice and hearing "the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order. . ."

Section 52-279 provides "Attachments may be granted upon all complaints containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant. . ." This court concludes this action for a fraudulent conveyance is sufficiently different from the foreclosure action instituted in Litchfield and the attachments are permissible under the language of the above statute.