Northeast Utilities Service Co.,254 Conn. 1, 13 (2000).
The defendants assert that the Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA), §§ 7-467 through 7-477 of the General Statutes, provides an adequate remedy for the plaintiff, thereby depriving this court of jurisdiction. The plaintiff acknowledges the general rule of exhaustion, but contends that this action falls within the futility and inadequacy exceptions to the exhaustion doctrine. According to the plaintiff, the Labor Relations Board is unable to preserve the status quo in a reasonable time.
Section 7-471 (5)(E) of the General Statutes authorizes the Board to issue cease and desist orders, "[i]f, by the thirtieth day following the CT Page 13597 date on which a complaint citing a violation of section 7-470 was made to the board, said board has not determined whether a prohibited practice has been or is being committed and if the violation is of an ongoing nature, said board may issue and cause to be served on the party committing the act or practice cited in such complaint an order requiring such party to cease and desist from such act or practice until said board has made its determination." Upon the receipt of such a request, the Board must hold a hearing on the cease and desist order within ten days, and issue its decision within twenty days of the hearing. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 7-471-36.