Grano v. Town of Suffield, No. Cv93 052 34 27 S (Oct. 27, 1993)
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Tedesco v. Stamford, 222 Conn. 233,247, (1992) our Supreme Court citing General Statutes7-468(b), stated "As exclusive bargaining representative of the plaintiff the union ha[s] the right and obligation to act for the plaintiff and to represent his interests." CT Page 9120

General Statutes 7-470(b)(A) provides that "[e]mployee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: (1) Restraining or coercing (A) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in subsection (a) of section 7-468 . . . ."

General Statutes Section 7-468(a) provides that:

[e]mployees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours and other conditions of employment and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from actual interference, restraint or coercion.

In our view, since a breach of the duty of fair representation, which arises under 7-468(b), does not constitute a prohibited practice under General Statutes7-470(b)(1)(A) plaintiff is not required to exhaust her administrative remedies under MERA, prior to bringing this action.

In Tedesco v.