The defendants claim that the first count of the plaintiffs' complaint falls under General Statutes § 7-470 (b)(3). General Statutes § 7-470 (b)(3) states: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from . . . breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468." General Statutes § 7-468(d) states: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of that unit."
In the present case, the defendants admit that they are not the designated "exclusive representative of" the plaintiffs. Rather, the co-plaintiff LRPDA is also a certified representative of the individual plaintiffs.