(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v.Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 503, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995).
General Statutes § 4-471 (5) requires that "[w]henever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections CT Page 55817-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the [State Board of Labor Relations] shall consider that question . . . ." The issue presented here is whether the plaintiffs, through their complaint, have raised questions of a prohibited practice under General Statutes § 7-467 to § 7-477.
The defendants claim that the first count of the plaintiffs' complaint falls under General Statutes § 7-470 (b)(3). General Statutes § 7-470 (b)(3) states: "Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from . . . breaching their duty of fair representation pursuant to section 7-468." General Statutes § 7-468(d) states: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members of that