However, "if statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for statutory construction."Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Winters, 225 Conn. 146, 157,622 A.2d 536 (1993). General Statutes § 7-468 (d), on its face, does not apply here. The motion to dismiss count one is denied.
The plaintiffs allege in count two that the defendants "have interfered with, and continue to interfere with, the contractual and beneficial relations the plaintiffs have with their employees and with the City and its residents." The defendants claim that this is a claim under General Statutes § 7-468 (a), and therefore the plaintiffs have an administrative remedy for count two.
General Statutes § 7-468 (a) states: "Employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right of self organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours and other conditions of employment and to engage in other concerted CT Page 5582 activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from actual interference, restraint or coercion."
In the present case, count two is phrased in terms of the defendants interference with the general "contractual and beneficial relations" of all of the plaintiffs (including the LRPDA) with the city, residents and employees.