Barry v. Young Men's Christian Association, No. Cv940532637 (Jan. 19, 1995)
[…] In their motion, the defendants contended that Green was a necessary party "since Connecticut has recognized comparative fault or apportionment of fault as to tortfeasors." On July 7, 1994, the court (Allen, S.T.R.), denied the defendants motion on the ground that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572(h) only applies to negligence actions.

Thereafter, on November 14, 1994, the defendants filed a motion to add Green as a defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides:

Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made CT Page 886 a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.

The thrust of the defendants argument as set forth in their supporting memorandum is that "Green is a person necessary for a complete determination of the question as to whom (sic) is responsible for the injuries caused to the plaintiff from the stab wounds inflicted by Green."