Count one of the five count complaint alleges that the plaintiff's injuries were caused by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by Leonard W. Silva.
[…] Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 570 (1975).
Because count one involves allegations of negligence against the defendant, Leonard W. Silva, a co-employee of the plaintiff, it is barred by the provisions of § 4-165.
This holding does not leave the plaintiff without a remedy. That remedy, however, must proceed through the Claims Commissioner. McKinley v. Musshorn, supra, 621.
WORKERS' COMPENSATION IS EXCLUSIVE REMEDY AGAINST THE STATE In count five, the plaintiff seeks to recover from the State of Connecticut, pursuant to § 52-556 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
That section reads:
Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.
The plaintiff argues that § 52-566 prevails over the immunity state employees receive under § 4-165, and that the state's immunity from suit has been waived.
The argument is not persuasive.
The state cannot be sued without its consent. Sentner v.Board of Trustees of Regional Community Colleges, 184 Conn. 339, CT Page 12341 342 (1981). The plaintiff contends that § 52-566 abrogates both the immunity of employees, and that of the state, under the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. This claim is unfounded. McKinley v. Musshorn, supra, 621 n. 6;Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 555 n. 7 (1983).
Absent any intent to create a second cause of action for state employees already entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits, the plaintiff's claim against the state must fail.Sullivan v. State, supra, 555 n. 7.