Count one of the five count complaint alleges that the plaintiff's injuries were caused by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by Leonard W. Silva.
[…] Section 4-165 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
The plaintiff counters that § 31-293a of the Connecticut General Statutes permits an action against a fellow employee for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, in light of both § 4-165 and the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation statutes.
Section 31-293a states:
If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . unless such . . . action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.
The Connecticut Supreme Court confronted this issue inMcKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616 (1981).
In McKinley, the plaintiff sought to maintain an action against a fellow employee, claiming personal injuries as a result CT Page 12340 of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
The court, in reconciling the provisions of § 4-165 with those of § 31-293a, held that the immunity from suit contained in § 4-165, prevailed over the provisions of § 31-293a, which apply generally to employees. McKinley v.Musshorn, supra, 621.