The plaintiff has moved f
[…] At a hearing on the motion for deficiency judgment the Court heard evidence as to the valuation of the premises. The Court also requested, and the parties submitted memoranda of law on the issue of the applicability of a deficiency judgment following foreclosure of a judgment lien.
The plaintiff maintains that its entitlement to a deficiency judgment is grounded in Connecticut General Statutes sections 52-380a(c) and 49-14 (a). Connecticut General Statutes section 52-380a(c) states in relevant part that "[a] judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property." Connecticut General Statutes section 49-14 (a) states in material part that