Connecticut Post v. New Haven City, No. Cv X01 99 0160333 (Sep. 22, 2000)
[…] Gen. Stats. §§ 22a-90, et seq. (Appeal, para. 28.) Connecticut Post alleges that the plan commission failed to give it an opportunity to present evidence concerning these environmental issues, failed to require and consider evidence concerning them, and granted the application. (Appeal, paras. 29, 30, 31.)

Sufficiency

The Connecticut Environmental Protection Act of 1971, at § 22a-19 (a), set forth above, specifically provides that any entity may intervene as a party to raise the likelihood of unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in natural resources in "any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law."

On its face, § 22a-19 authorizes intervention in "any" administrative proceeding to assert that the proceeding involves environmentally harmful conduct as defined in the statute, which is quoted above.