Connecticut Post v. New Haven City, No. Cv X01 99 0160333 (Sep. 22, 2000)
[…] Long Wharf Galleria, LLC ("Long Wharf") and the other entities listed in the title of this ruling have moved to dismiss Connecticut Post's appeal on the ground that Connecticut Post has failed to allege facts that would support a finding that it has standing to appeal the administrative action at issue.

Long Wharf asserts that Connecticut Post's appeal should be dismissed because Connecticut Post lacks standing either as a party classically CT Page 11600 aggrieved from the plan commission's action or as an intervenor pursuant to Conn. Gen Stat. § 22a-19 (a), a provision of the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act of 1971, Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 22a-14, et seq. That enactment provides in pertinent part that "[i]in any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

Standard of review