Connecticut Post Ltd. v. New Haven City P., No. Cv-99-043627 (Jul. 21, 2000)
[…] Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544. Here, the defendants claim this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff lacks standing to appeal the CPC's September 22, 1999 decision on the off-site improvements application. When ruling on a motion to dismiss, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader, Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. v. Branford,247 Conn. 407, 410-11 (quotation marks omitted).

General Statutes, § 22a-19 provides that "any person" may "intervene as a party" in "any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law" "on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." An intervening party, however, may raise only environmental issues, Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.