Zanoni v. St. Patrick's Manor, No. Cv91-0388328 (Jun. 25, 1991)
[…] Patrick's filed a petition in the Newington Probate Court last four. Appellant is found to be an aggrieved person within the meaning of Sec. 45a-186 as a devisee under the will of the real estate in Connecticut.

In Reason One, Appellant claims that St. Patrick's petition seeking a hearing on her disallowance of its claim was filed too late under Conn. Gen. Stats. Sec. 45-230m and Conn. Gen. Stats. Sec. 45-230i (c) (sic) since the claim was disallowed on March 26, 1990, and the petition was not filed until July 12, 1990, more than the thirty day period permitted under the statute.

Sec. 45a-364 (a) Conn. Gen. Stats. (formerly Sec. 45-230m) provides that whenever a claim his been "rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in Section 45a-360 (formerly Section 45-230i) the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection make application to the court of probate to hear and decide such claims."

We find that Appellant's letter of March 20, 1990, was not a rejection of the claim within the meaning of the statute, but CT Page 5405 a statement of intent to reject the claim if certain conditions set forth were not met by the claimant.