Messina v. Bridgeport Water Poll. Ctrl., No. Cv 27 72 69 (Jan. 28, 1991)
[…] Specifically, the defendants claim that the plaintiffs did not serve on the defendants their proposed notice but submitted it to the court ex parte.

The defendants further contend that the order of notice was signed not by a judge but by a court clerk and was therefore not subjected to judicial review. Substantively, the defendants assert that they would have objected to the proposed notice because they would have favored personal notice by mail to each rate payer instead of the notice by publication that was approved by the assistant clerk.

Section 52-68 C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that "the superior court, and the judges, clerks, and assistant clerks thereof, may except where it is otherwise provided by law, make such order as is deemed reasonable in regard to the notice which shall be given of the institution. . . of all complaints . . . which may be brought to. . . the superior court, when . . . any persons so interested therein that they ought to be made parties thereto, reside out of the state, or when the names or residences of any such persons in interest are unknown to the party instituting the proceeding."