[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] The plaintiff has continued to own the lots up to and including the date of trial. Aggrievement was not contested by the town and the court finds the applicant to be aggrieved. CT Page 5818-O
MOTION TO DISMISS
At the argument on this matter the parties also argued the defendant's motion to dismiss the appeal. The Commission had moved to dismiss because the town clerk of the Town of East Hartford was neither cited nor served with a copy of the appeal and as a result the defendant claimed that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
The appeal is taken pursuant to § 22a-43(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section provides in pertinent part:
"Any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . by the commissioner, district or municipality . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of § 8-8 from the publication of such . . . decision . . . appeal to the superior court . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."
The Commission argues that the reference to § 8-8(b) incorporates all of the requirements of § 8-8 which is the section of the General Statutes generally dealing with zoning appeals. Unquestionably § 8-8 requires service on the town clerk as a matter of notice to the municipality.