The parties to this appeal are the DEP, the FOIC and Mr. Errico. The appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes §§1-21i(d) and 4-183.
[…] The harvesters are assured that individual reports are strictly confidential and only aggregate summary data is forwarded to the National Manne Fisheries Service for publication in "Fishery Statistics of the United States." (R. #16.)
The shellfish harvesters solicited by the DEP for such information are the nineteen commercial shellfish harvesters licensed by the State of Connecticut Department of Agriculture. Commercial fishing is regulated by the DEP pursuant to Chapter 490 of General Statutes §§ 26-1 to 26-186 relating to Fisheries and Game.
Shellfish harvesting is more akin to farming, while fishing is analogous to hunting (R.# 17, p. 16). Section 26-1 defines fishing as "taking or attempting to take any finfish crustacea or bait species for commercial purposes or by the use of any commercial fishing gear." Crustaceans include lobsters, crabs, shrimp and barnacles: but not edible shellfish, such as clams and oysters which are mollusks. American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language pp. 247, 318, 846, 939 (1975).