The parties to this appeal are the DEP, the FOIC and Mr. Errico. The appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes §§1-21i(d) and 4-183.
[…] Crustaceans include lobsters, crabs, shrimp and barnacles: but not edible shellfish, such as clams and oysters which are mollusks. American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language pp. 247, 318, 846, 939 (1975). Also, "commercial fishing gear" defined in § 26-1 does not include dredges, which are used to harvest shellfish (R. #16). Apparently in recognition of this distinction "The Department of Agriculture shall be the lead agency on shellfish in Connecticut." Chapter CT Page 2386 491 State Shellfisheries § 26-192a. The Department of Agriculture, as directed by § 26-192a, "shall coordinate the activities of other state agencies with regard to shellfish." DEP conservation officers are empowered pursuant to § 26-6 to enforce the licensing provision for shellfish harvesters set forth in § 26-192c — 26-192h.