Each employee, including the complainant, submitted a timely written objection to the disclosure of the records by DEP. DEP then informed the Courant that it intended to withhold the documents. General Statutes §1-20a(b) [now § 1-214 (b)], provides that whenever a public agency receives a request for records and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall notify each CT Page 15596 concerned employee in writing. General Statutes § 1-20 (a)(c) [now § 1-214 (c)], provides, in pertinent part: "Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission.
On September 10, 1998, a contested hearing was conducted before a hearing officer for the FOIC. The hearing officer issued a proposed final decision on October 14, 1998. Thereafter, on November 18, 1998, the FOIC rendered its final decision.