"[I]n order to state a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress, [i]t must be shown: (1) that the actor intended to inflict emotional distress or that he knew or should have known that emotional distress was the likely result of his conduct; (2) that the conduct was extreme and outrageous; (3) that the defendant's conduct was the cause of the plaintiffs distress; and (4) that the emotional distress sustained by the plaintiff was severe." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Parsonsv. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 101, 700 A.2d 655 (1997).
Section 1-214 (b) of the FOIA provides: "Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel . . . files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel . . . files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy."
"Whether the defendant's conduct . . . [is] sufficient to satisfy [the element of extreme and outrageous conduct] is a question, in the first instance, for [the] court. Only where reasonable minds can differ does it CT Page 13220 become an issue for the jury." Mellaly v.