(Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted.) Mendillo v. Board of Education, 246 Conn. 456,467, 717 A.2d 1177 (1998). "It is futile to seek a remedy . . . when such action could not result in a favorable decision and invariably would result in further judicial proceedings." OG Industries, Inc. v.Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 232 Conn. 429.
Section 1-206 (b) (1) of the FOIA provides, in pertinent part: "Any person denied . . . any . . . right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission." Section 1-206 (d) further provides: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of said commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." Under § 4-183 of the Administrative Procedure Act, "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court. . . ."