The plaintiffs claim that 52-592 does, in fact, save their action.
A motion for summary judgment shall be granted if the moving party proves that there exists no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Practice Book 384; Plouffe v. New York, N.H. H.R. Co., 160 Conn. 482, 488 (1971). As the movant has the burden of proof, "the facts presented must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 111 (1985).
Section 52-592 reads in relevant part:
(a) If an action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of CT Page 8179 jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . .
Section 52-592 is a remedial statute "and thus, should be broadly and liberally construed." Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 470 (1990).
Practice Book 251 provides in relevant part: