As I found in my memorandum of decision, "(i)n several contexts courts have recognized a duty on the part of a taxpayer to submit information to the taxing authority relevant to the proper taxation of property". See cases cited at page 12 of the memorandum. Section 12-71b(g) is one such instance, where the burden is on the taxpayer not the taxing authority to prove that property is sited somewhere other than Connecticut.
Section 12-71b(g) must be read together with Section 12-59, which provides that, in the case of a Connecticut corporation, such as the plaintiff, its property "shall be . . . liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals". Unregistered motor vehicles owned by individuals are presumed to be taxable in the town where their owner resides, "unless evidence, satisfactory to the assessor in such town, is submitted to the contrary". Sec. 12-71b(g). Since Sec.