The plaintiff first takes exception to my order that the defendant recalculate the taxes due for 1994 through 1996. It sees that as an opportunity for the defendant to reopen the record to correct a deficiency in its proof at trial. It argues that, if the defendant is given that opportunity, the plaintiff should be given a chance to offer evidence that the vehicles in question, or some of them, were not owned by either it or Fox on some of the tax dates in question.
Section 12-117a, C.G.S., gives the court hearing a tax appeal "power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable". To allow the plaintiff to escape taxation entirely for 1994-96 under the circumstances of this case is the antithesis of what the statute requires of the court.