Lombardi Enter. v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv96-0133940s (Sep. 22, 1999)
[…] In the first appeal, the court conducted an evidentiary hearing and found that "the assessments for October 1, 1992 and October 1, 1993 are valid and properly imposed upon Lombardi by Waterbury. Since the court has concluded that Lombardi was the actual owner, through its connection with Fox (Fox Rental Systems, Inc.), of the vehicles on October 1, 1992 and all assessment dates thereafter October 1, 1996 . . ."

The facts of this appeal place before the court whether §§12-59 and 12-71(b)(g) are in conflict. The relevant portions of each statute are as follows:

"Sec. 12-59. Listing of corporations property.CT Page 12773 Stockholders exempt. The whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of this state . . . shall be set in its list and liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals . . . All of the personal estate of such corporation which is permanently located on the assessment day in any town shall be set in the town in which such property is located, and all other personal property of such corporation shall be set in the list of the town in which corporation has its