(a) whether Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-64 requires
[…] (i) If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling" (Emphasis added.)
Section 4-175 provides in pertinent part:
"[I]f an agency . . . (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said § 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action."
It is uncontested that within the sixty day limit contained in §4-176 (e) CHRO, by setting a public hearing, ordered the matter for a specified proceeding in accordance with subsection (e)(2).