(a) whether Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-64 requires
[…] The parties appear to be in agreement that the starting point for a request for an agency declaratory ruling is § 4-176 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section provides that any person may petition the agency for a declaratory ruling on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency. The statute then provides various time limits for certain actions by the agency when a declaratory ruling is requested. Two sections of the statute appear to be of paramount importance in deciding the matter before the court. Section 4-176 provides in pertinent part:
"(e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: . . . (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date, (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and CT Page 8492 initiate regulation-making proceedings. . . . [and]
(i) If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling" (Emphasis added.)
Section 4-175 provides in pertinent part: