On July 27, 1997 and July 29, 1997, the plaintiff furthered his request, and on August 1, 1997, the treasurer responded to those letters by declining to issue a declaratory ruling. On August 7, 1997, August 12, 1997 and August 25, 1997, the plaintiff wrote to the treasurer arguing against the treasurer's position. On September 3, 1997, the treasurer responded by reaffirming that he would not issue a declaratory ruling. This appeal followed on September 9, 1997.
General Statutes § 4-176 (e) provides:
(e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances, (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date, (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and initiate regulation-making proceedings, under section 4-168, on the subject, or (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action.
(Emphasis added.)
The treasurer argues that the denial of a petition for a declaratory ruling is not a final decision as defined in General Statutes § 4-166.1 The court agrees and finds persuasive the reasoning of Judge Maloney in Town ofNew Milford v.