In opposition to the defendants' motion to dismiss, the plaintiff argues that the commissioner issued an appealable declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176 (e)(1). Furthermore, the plaintiff claims that documentary evidence supports this conclusion. The plaintiff maintains that the decision is, in effect, a declaratory ruling because it is entitled "DECLARATORYRULING" and because the text of the decision fails to cite the inaction election under General Statutes §4-176(e)(5).
General Statutes § 4-176(e) provides that upon receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency must take one of five specific courses of action. Among these is "(5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action." This is exactly what the commissioner did in the present case. He decided not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating as his reason that the petition was "moot and in need of no further review."