NewEngland Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc. v. CHHC, CT Page 11110226 Conn. 105, 120, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993). Such statutory provisions "are mandatory and jurisdictional in nature, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 374,377, 538 A.2d 202 (1988). General Statutes § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA provides that "[a] person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166(3) defines "final decision" as, inter alia, "B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176." The question raised by the defendants' motion to dismiss in this case is whether the commissioner's action constituted an appealable declaratory ruling.