Oliveira v. Carnell, No. Cv-02-0561348s (Feb. 28, 2002)
[…] The rule appears to be that in factional controversies within a political party, where there is no controlling statute or clear legal right involved, the court will not assume jurisdiction but will leave the matter for determination by the proper tribunals of the party itself, or by the electors at the polls. . . . The reluctance of courts to decide between rival factions of political organizations is proverbial." (Citation omitted.) Carney v. Pilch,30 Conn. Super. Ct. 34, 35, 266 A.2d 687 (1972).

Lastly, the court finds that the provision of General Statutes §9-374, which states that "[w]hen any amendment is to be filed as required by this section, complete party rules incorporating such amendment is to be filed, together with a separate copy of such amendment," is directory, rather than mandatory. The plaintiffs' claim that the 1999 bylaws are invalid because a separate copy of the amendment was not filed with the by-laws must, therefore, fail.