Oliveira v. Carnell, No. Cv-02-0561348s (Feb. 28, 2002)
[…] (Plaintiffs' Exh. 2.) The denial of the plaintiffs' requests are not rulings by election officials, as this phrase is defined in the Bortner case; therefore, the plaintiffs have failed to establish aggrievement required under § 9-329a.

Additionally, as a separate and distinct ground for the dismissal, the court finds that the plaintiffs have not exhausted their administrative remedies. Section 9-387 provides that "[t]he state rules of each party CT Page 2385 shall prescribe the manner in which any dispute as to the endorsement by such party of a candidate for . . . town committee . . . shall be resolved."