Oliveira v. Carnell, No. Cv-02-0561348s (Feb. 28, 2002)
[…] West Haven, 249 Conn. 385, 391-92, 734 A.2d 535 (1999).

General Statutes § 9-329a provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423, 9-424,9-425 or 9-464 . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action."

The defendants argue that the plaintiffs have failed to make out a prima facie case under General Statutes § 9-329a because the plaintiffs are not aggrieved by a ruling of an election official.