Flewellyn v. Hempstead, No. Cv97 0161301 S (Oct. 14, 1997)
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs focus on the requirement that the by-laws be filed with the Town Clerk "forthwith" after filing with the secretary of the state.

The court finds that a copy of the Party's by-laws was filed with the secretary of the state sometime on or about June 4, 1997. The Town Clerk's copy was not filed until September 4, 1997. The court, however, need not decide if such a filing was "forthwith".

General Statutes § 9-374 states that where "local party rules . . . have not been filed as hereinabove provided," the local party "shall . . . be subject to the . . . state rules of such party . . . until such time as local party rules therefor are filed and become effective. . . ." An examination of the plain language of this statute indicates that even if this court were to determine that the Town Clerk's copy was not filed "forthwith", the effect of such a late filing would be rendered moot by virtue of the eventual filing of the by-laws with the Town Clerk on