Lyons v. Jewish Fed. of Gtr. Danbury, No. Cv96-032 38 64 S (Apr. 14, 1998)
[…] Lockwood, supra, 90.

She argues that the claim in paragraph 24 of her complaint, that the defendant Federation demanded that she accept a six thousand ($6000) dollar cut in pay violated § 31-73, and is therefore within the public policy exception first outlined inSheets. CT Page 4508

A reading of the statute demonstrates that the plaintiff's argument is not well taken.

Section 31-73 (b) provides, in part, as follows:

No employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sum of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment, or continue in employment.

Section 31-73 (a) defines "refund of wages" to mean: