Pasqua v. Purvis, No. Cv89 0097954 S (Mar. 21, 1995)
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff did not allege that count one was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. Nevertheless, it has been held "that the requirement of Practice Book § 109A is directory rather than mandatory." Rowe v.Godou, 12 Conn. App. 538, 542, reversed on other grounds,209 Conn. 273, 275 (1987).

The defendants also contend that the facts fail to support a cause of action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. General Statutes § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."