[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] A. The mortgages in question contain this language in ¶ 31:
"Miscellaneous. This Mortgage may not be modified, amended, discharged or waived orally, but only by an agreement in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of any such modification, amendment, discharge or waiver is sought."
The notes provide that "all agreements and provision in said mortgage are made a part hereof by reference." Such clauses have been upheld by our courts. Christensen v. Cutaia, 211 Conn. 613 (1989); S.H.V.C. v. Roy, 188 Conn. 503 (1992).
C. Still another hurdle for the defendants is Section 52-550(a), the Connecticut version of the statute of frauds. The plaintiff cites three sub-sections which appear robe relevant to this claim, viz:
"(4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; or
(5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or CT Page 7203
(6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."
Each of the foregoing provisions of the statute of frauds, prohibit the enforcement of a provision alleged in the defendants' Special Defenses. See also The Glastonbury Bank and Trust Companyv. Corbett Construction Co., Inc., 7 Conn. Super.