Mohegan Tribal Gaming Authority v. Pne Media, No. 119697 (Sep. 10, 2001)
[…] App. 262, 275,721 A.2d 1197 (1998). PNE has not alleged that it relied upon the misrepresentations allegedly made by Mintz to Mohegan.

PNE has not alleged a cause of action for fraudulent misrepresentation. Therefore, Mintz's motion to strike count three of the amended third party complaint is granted.

C. Count Four: CUTPA

Mintz moves to strike count four of the amended third party complaint on the ground that PNE failed to allege that Mintz is liable to PNE for all or part of Mohegan's claims against PNE, as required by General Statutes § 52-102a and Practice Book § 10-11.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a and Practice Book §10-11, "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to such defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claims against him." "The purpose of 52-102a, like that of [Federal] Rule 14(a), is clearly to obviate the multiplicity of actions." Beaudoin v. Town Oil Co.,207 Conn. 575, 588, 542 A.2d 1124 (1988).